Answer to ILAA Member Question on Leasing Hearing Aid's in the State of Illinois

07/24/2017 11:20 AM | Administrator (Administrator)

June 2017:

ILAA Member's pose questions regarding Hearing Aid Leasing in the State of Illinois. ILAA posed this question to the Illinois Hearing Instrument Consumer Protection Program: How is the leasing of hearing aid's addressed by the state? 

“The HICPA does indicate that a lease falls within the definition of the terms “sell” or “sale”.  See Section 225 ILCS 50/3 Definitions as follows:

 

 "Sell" or "sale" means any transfer of title or of the right to use by lease, bailment, or any other contract, 

excluding wholesale transactions with distributors or dealers. So a lease transation must meet the requirements set for a sales

transaction". 


In other words, audiologists will still need the 30-day business return privilege, medical clearance or medical waiver and State required sales receipt.


For information on the Illinois Hearing Instrument Consumer Protection program and its requirements, go to


http://www.dph.illinois.gov/topics-services/prevention-wellness/vision-hearing/hearing-instrument-consumer

-protection-program.


If ILAA members have any further questions, please have them forwarded to

governmentaffairs@ILAudiology.org.






 




Illinois Academy of Audiology (ILAA)                      
4000 Westgate
Springfield, IL 62711 
 
Phone: (217) 691-1506 

Site Usage Policy / Privacy Statement

LIKE US on Facebook


TALK WITH US on Facebook


 NETWORK WITH US on LinkedIn


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software